Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal requirements (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

 

Personal data

Personal data that you transfered electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server, such as the used browser, operating system, reference page, IP address, time of access, etc. These data can not be assigned to specific persons without checking other data sources and we do not evaluate these data as long as there is no illegal use of our website.

 

Transfer of data

We pass your personal information to several external companies or agents who are responsible for technical maintenance or who are acting in our instructions and assist us in business transactions. All of these companies and agents are required to comply with our privacy policy.

 

Form data and comments

When website visitors leave comments or form entries, the entered data and their IP addresses will be saved. This is for security, if someone authorizes illegal content (insults, extremist propaganda, hate mailing, etc.). In this case, we are interested in the identity of the author.

 

Personal cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They do no harm. We use cookies to improve our website and services. Some cookies remain stored on your computer until you delete them yourself. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and allow this only in individual cases. You can also delete cookies from your computer at any time. Please note, that the deactivation of cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If an IP anonymization feature is activated on this website, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP adress before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and will be abbreviated there. By order of the website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate your useage of our site, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may prevent the collection of user-related data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and the processing of this data by Google by using the available browser plugin, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information about terms of use and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=us. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" in order to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

 

Privacy policy for the use of Facebook

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like-Button" ("Like") on our website. You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our website, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our website from your IP address. Whenever you click on the Facebook "Like-Button" while logged into Facebook, this information will be transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. Please note that we, the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook and their processing by Facebook.

For more information about the Facebook privacy policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our website with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Pinterest

Our website includes plugins for the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA ("Pinterest"). When you visit a page containing such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Pinterest. The plugin transmits data to the server of Pinterest. This data may include your IP address, the address of the visited websites, which also contain pinterest functions, browser type and settings, date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

For more information about the purpose, the processing and the use of the data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please visit the Pinterest privacy policy at https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

Privacy policy for the use of YouTube

Features of the service YouTube are implemented on our website. These features are provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The integrated videos store cookies on users' computers when the website is called up. If you have disabled the setting of cookies for the Google advertising program, you will not have to expect any such cookies when accessing YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block this in the browser.

For more information about the YouTube privacy policy, please visit https://www.youtube.at/t/privacy.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter

Features of the service Twitter are implemented on our website. These features are provided by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the functions of the Twitter buttons, the websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. Please note that we, the provider of the website, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Twitter and their processing by Twitter.

For more information, please visit the Twitter privacy policy at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Vimeo

We use the provider Vimeo for the integration of videos. Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC, headquartered at 555 West 18th Street, NY 10011. We use plugins from Vimeo. When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of Vimeo. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Vimeo directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Vimeo receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Vimeo acoount or are currently not logged in to Vimeo. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Vimeo server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Vimeo, Vimeo can immediately allocate your visit to our website to your Vimeo account. If you interact with the plugins (such as pressing the start button of a video), this information will also be sent directly to a Vimeo server and stored there. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Vimeo as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the privacy notices of Vimeo at http://vimeo.com/privacy. If you do not want Vimeo to assign the data collected on our website directly to your Vimeo account, please log out of Vimeo before visiting our website.

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the law of data protection or if your claims of data protection have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the Austrian supervisory data protection authoritiy.

 

Photo Credits

The authors of the pictures are mentioned directly in the text of the article/locations. All others were created by film locations.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Stefan Teuber

Mühlweg 22

3100 St. Pölten

 

+43 676 956 49 40

stefan@filmlocations.at